DeKalb Cross Country and Track

Cross Country



2017 Season

Daily Chronicle Boys All-Area Team
   Aidan Donohue       1st Team
   Jacob Trapp            1st Team
​   Ben Allen                 1st Team
   Riley Marks              Honorable Mention
   Manny Yepiz            Honorable Mention
   Juan Castro             Honorable Mention

Daily Chronicle Girls All-Area Team
   Katherine Olsen   Runner of the Year
   Inga Collin            1st Team
​   Megan LeBlanc     Honorable Mention
   Cassie Delask       Honorable Mention
   Sarahi Porcayo     Honorable Mention

Tuesday, November 7th - PR Challenge #4 (1600)
   Ben             5:04                         Ulysses          5:41
   Katherine    5:04                         Kailee             6:54
   Juan            5:07                        Jennifer           6:55 PR!

Saturday, November 4th - IHSA State Meet - Peoria​                    
Results          Video
   3A Girls:     36. Katherine Olsen 17:40

Wednesday, November 1st - PR Challenge #3 (1600)
  Manny         4:43                           Ryan           5:38
   Ben             4:44                          Inga             5:46 PR!
   Aidan D.      4:45                          Megan         5:48 PR!
   Juan            4:53                          Sarahi         5:49
   Jacob          4:53                          Hayden        6:00 PR!
   Riley            5:01                          Andrea        6:05
   Eric              5:12                          Aly               6:14
   Karl              5:19                          Casey          6:17
   Ulysses        5:38 PR!                   Kailee          6:47

Saturday, October 28th - IHSA 3A Sectional Meet at Waubonsie Valley               
Results        Video Recap:  Boys   Girls
                                                         
Katherine qualifies for State!  
   Girls (13th out of 18 teams):  5. Katherine Olsen 18:15, 83. Inga Collin 20:10, 93. Sarahi Porcayo 20:27, 98. Megan LeBlanc 20:36, 112. Aly Moore 21:04, 
                                              120. Cassie Delask 21:13, 139. Holly Trapp 23:03

   Boys (11th out of 18 teams):  30. Aidan Donohue 16:04, 45. Jacob Trapp 16:15, 48. Ben Allen 16:17, 52. Manny Yepiz 16:19, 73. Riley Marks 16:36, 
                                                  89. Juan Castro 16:55, 125. Karl Olsen 17:40

Thursday, October 26th - PR Challenge #2 (1600)
  Eric         5:09 PR!                           Asher              5:52
  Jason      5:15                                  Roberto          5:58 PR!
  Mario       5:16                                  Andrea           6:03
  Aidan B.   5:46                                  Kailee            6:44 PR!

Saturday, October 21st - IHSA 3A Rockton-Hononegah Regional                 
Results
Boys (3rd out of 10 teams):  9. Aidan Donohue 16:25, 10 Jacob Trapp 16:27, 11. Manny Yepiz 16:29, 15. Ben Allen 16:41, 19. Riley Marks 17:02, 
                                                       28. Juan Castro 17:20, 39. Karl Olsen 17:45

Girls (4th out of 10 teams):  1. Katherine Olsen 18:07, 14. Inga Collin 20:18, 23. Megan LeBlanc 20:30, 33. Aly Moore 21:14, 34. Sarahi Porcayo 21:15, 
                                           51. Holly Trapp 22:51, 59. Kailee Baldwin 23:28

Thursday, October 19th - PR Challenge #1 (1600)
  Jason          5:08 PR!                            C.R.                 5:40
  Luke M.       5:08                                   Ian                   5:54 PR!
  Hank            5:16                                   Liam                5:54 PR!
  Asher           5:21                                   Roberto           6:01 PR!
  Mario           5:21                                   Andrea             6:01 PR!
  Ulysses        5:29 PR!                            Casey              6:24 PR!
   Aidan B.      5:30 PR!                            Kari                  7:04
   Will              5:35 PR!                           Jennifer            7:18 PR!
   Jon              5:35 PR!

Monday, October 16th - NIB-12 Conference Meet at Kaneland                   
Results
   Girls Varsity:  (3rd out of 10 teams):  3. Katherine Olsen 18:13 (All Conf), 18. Megan LeBlanc 20:12 (All Conf.), 21 Inga Collin 20:24, 23. Sarahi Porcayo 20:32, 
                                                            24. Cassie Delask 20:34, 33. Aly Moore 21:12, 52. Andrea Porcayo 23:02

​   Boys Varsity (4th out of 9 teams):  5. Ben Allen 15:58 (All Conf), 8. Jacob Trapp 16:08 (All Conf), 14. Aidan Donohue 16:28 (All Conf), 
                                                        17. Juan Castro 16:37 (All Conf), 28. Manny Yepiz 17:11, 30. Karl Olsen 17:38, 32. Eric Jang 17:58

Saturday, October 14th - IESA State Meet - 2 miles                                     
Results
   2A Boys:  21. Riley  Newport 11:01, 66. Angel Fernandez 11:42
   3A Boys:  125. Jack Harrison 11:45
   3A Girls:  65. Annika Burchell 12:28

Saturday, October 7th - Sterling Invite                                                           
Results
    Varsity Boys (3rd out of 16 teams):  8. Jacob Trapp 16:01, 16. Ben Allen 16:20, 17. Aidan Donohue 16:20, 27. Juan Castro 16:43, 53. Karl Olsen 17:40, 
                                                           75. Ryan DeBeau 18:20

    Varsity Girls (5th out of 22 teams):  2. Katherine Olsen 17:44, 35. Inga Collin 20:23, 38. Cassie Delask 20:28, 47. Sarahi Porcayo 20:43, 49. Megan LeBlanc 20:52,                                                               111. Holly Trapp 23:20

Tuesday, October 3rd - Burlington Central Invite                                           
Results
     Varsity Boys (4th out of 7 teams):  19.  Aidan Donohue 17:17, 20. Ben Allen 17:17, 21. Juan Castro 17:18, 23. Jacob Trapp 17:20, 26. Karl Olsen 17:34, 
                                                            27. Manny Yepiz 17:38, 32. Eric Jang 18:02

     Varsity Girls (1st out of 5 teams):  1. Katherine Olsen 19:07, 4. Sarahi Porcayo 20:15, 5. Cassie Delask 20:19, 7. Inga Collin 20:39, 11. Megan LeBlanc 21:06, 
                                                          20. Aly Moore 21:53, 25. Andrea Porcayo 22:27

​​Saturday, September 23rd - Bartlett Flyin' Hawk Invite                                  
Results
      ​Varsity Boys (2nd out of 15 teams):  5. Jacob Trapp 16:11, 6. Riley Marks 16:14, 13. Ben Allen 16:35, 24. Juan Castro 16:57, 54. Karl Olsen 17:38, 
                                                                  70. Luke Mattson 18:11,  72. Ryan DeBeau 18:18

       Varsity Girls (8th out of 18 teams):  2. Katherine Olsen 18:12, 35. Cassie Delask 20:50, 39. Sarahi Porcayo 21:00, 47. Inga Collin 21:20, 61. Megan LeBlanc 21:47, 
                                                                  73. Aly Moore 22:27, 100. Holly Trapp 23:54

Wednesday, September 20th - Byron Invite
       Varsity Girls (1st out of 5 teams):  1.  Katherine Olsen 19:34, 5. Inga Collin 20:54, 6. Sarahi Porcayo 20:54, 7. Cassie Delask 20:55, 8. Megan LeBlanc 21:06,
                                                               20. Andrea Porcayo 24:20

       Varsity Boys (1st out of 6 teams):  3. Aidan Donohue 17:00, 5. Ben Allen 17:08, 6. Riley Marks 17:11, 7. Jacob Trapp 17:11, 8. Juan Castro 17:19, 
                                                            12. Karl Olsen 17;48,17. Ryan DeBeau 18:47

Saturday, September 16th - Kaneland/Eddington Invite                                   
Results
        Varsity Boys (2nd out of 20 teams):  8. Jacob Trapp 15:54, 9. Ben Allen 15:55, 14. Riley Marks 16:06, 23. Aidan Donohue 16:24, 56. Juan Castro 17:04, 
                                                                    93. Ryan DeBeau 17:54

        Varsity Girls (3rd out of 17 teams):  2. Katherine Olsen 17:58, 30. Cassie Delask 20:26, 31. Sarahi Porcayo 20:29, 40. Megan LeBlanc 20:45, 43. Inga Collin 20:55, 
                                                                   59. Aly Moore 21:43, 92. Holly Trapp 23:34

Thursday, September 14th - Rochelle Mud Cup at Skare Park
         Girls (1st out of 5 teams):  2. Inga Collin 22:26, 3. Cassie Delask 22:33, 4. Sarahi Porcayo 22:34, 7. Aly Moore 23:20, 14. Andrea Porcayo 24:47, 
                                                 17. Holly Trapp 25:51,18. Kari Vieyra 25:58

          Boys (1st out of 4 teams):  1. Ben Allen 17:38, 2. Jacob Trapp 17:39, 3. Aidan Donohue 17:46, 4. Riley Marks 17:54, 6. Juan Castro 18;36, 8. Karl Olsen 18:42, 
                                                        9. Luke Mattson 18:44

Saturday, September 9th - First-to-the-Finish Invite  Detweiller Park/Peoria        
Results      Video Highlights:  Boys    Girls
          Varsity Boys (13th out of 47 teams):  45.  Aidan Donohue 15:39, 47. Jacob Trapp 15:39, 48. Riley Marks 15:39, 84. Ben Allen 15:56, 229. Karl Olsen 17:01, 
                                                                       277. Eric Jang 17:27, 281. Juan Castro 17:29, 283. Ryan DeBeau 17:30, 344. Luke Mattson 18:17, 
                                                                       348. Kevin Gomez 18:23

          Varsity Girls (19th out of 38 teams):  8. Katherine Olsen 17:30, 153. Inga Collin 19:58, 160. Cassie Delask 20:02, 170. Sarahi Porcayo 20:11, 
                                                                    191. Megan LeBlanc 20:28, 277. Aly Moore 22:22, 281. Andrea Porcayo 22:31

Saturday, September 2nd - Plainfield Central Invite               
Results
           Varsity Boys (1st out of 15 teams):  3. Jacob Trapp 15:31, 6. Aidan Donohue 15:42, 7. Riley Marks 15:48, 8. Ben Allen 15:55, 16. Juan Castro 16:11, 
                                                                      50. Ryan DeBeau 17:23, 80. Luke Mattson 18:11

            Varsity Girls (2nd out of 13 teams):  1. Katherine Olsen 18:06, 13. Inga Collin 19:51, 17. Cassie Delask 20:02, 20. Megan LeBlanc 20:12, 
                                                                    22. Sarahi Porcayo 20:31,  34. Aly Moore 21:22, 69. Holly Trapp 22:56

Tuesday, August 29th - Sycamore Invite                               
Results
       Varsity Boys (1st out of 15 teams):  4.  Jacob Trapp 16:09, 6. Ben Allen 16:24, 10. Aidan Donohue 16:31, 15. Riley Marks 16:54, 17. Juan Castro 16:55

​        Varsity Girls (7th out of 10 teams):  3.  Katherine Olsen 18:38, 27. Inga Collin 20:58, 29. Megan LeBlanc 21:10, 54. Aly Moore 22:59, 60. Andrea Porcayo 23:17
​​
Friday, July 28th - Detweiller at Dark                          
Results
HS Boys (3 miles)   44.  Ben Allen              15:53
                                  49.  Jacob Trapp         15:57
                                  65.  Aidan Donohue    16:12
                                  77.  Riley Marks           16:17
HS Girls (3 miles)   292. Kari Vieyra           25:25
MS Girls (2.1 miles)  34.  Lily Trapp             16:13




                         2016 Season​

2016 Daily-Chronicle All-Area Cross Country Team
Girls:                 1st Team:  Christina Ryzhov (So.) and Katherine Olsen (So.)
          Honorable Mention:  Sarahi Porcayo (So.), Anaiah Rollins (So.), Inga Collin (Fr.)

Boys:                 1st Team:  Mitchell Bishop (Sr.) and Thomas Wuchte (Sr.)
           Honorable Mention:  Jacob Trapp (So.) and Ben Allen (Jr.)

​​Saturday, November 26th - Footlocker Midwest Regional Meet - Kenosha, WI        
 Results
      Thomas Wuchte           17:12      26th place    Boys Jr/Sr     5K

Tuesday, November 1st - PR Challenge #3 - 1600m
                           Mitchell          4:37                               Sam                5:50
                           Ben               4:44                                Charlie           5:51 PR!
                          Thomas          4:44                               Mario              5:56
                           Riley              4:48                                Inga                5:58 PR!
                           Aidan D.        4:53 PR!                         Claire              5:58
                           Jacob            4:55 PR!                         Sarahi             6:08
                           Manny           5:00 PR!                         Seth                6:11 PR!
                           Justin            5:13 PR!                         Jadyn               6:35 PR!
                           Christina       5:15                                Andrea            6:47 PR!
                            Katherine     5:17 PR!                         Holly                6:53
                            Ryan D.        5:19                                Grace              7:11
                            Juan             5:19 PR!

Saturday, October 29th - IHSA 3A West Aurora Sectional Meet at Stuart Sports Complex        Results:  
Boys     Girls
​Boys - 9th out of 18 - 35. Thomas Wuchte 16:16, 46. Mitchell Bishop 16:22, 51. Aidan Donohue 16:25, 71. Jacob Trapp 16:40, 73. Ben Allen 16:41,                                        79. Manny Yepiz 16:49, 85. Riley Marks 16:56                                                                                                                                  
Video Highlights

Girls - 14th out of 18 - 28. Christina Ryzhov 18:44, 96. Katherine Olsen 20:52, 97. Sarahi Porcayo 20:53, 98. Inga Collin 20:56, 
                                    108. Claire Eaton 21:13, 120. Anaiah Rollins 21:52, 135. Jadyn Ensign 22:55                                                  
Video Highlights

Thursday, October 27th - PR Challenge #2 - 1600m
                             Hank        5:02 tie PR!                  Sam             5:43
                             Luke M.   5:06 PR!                       Mario            5:44
                             Luke A.    5:23 PR!                      Charlie          5:55 PR!
                             Justin       5:23 PR!                       Seth              6:12 PR!
​                             Juan         5:26                               Ian                6:45 PR!
​                              Ryan D.   5:29                              Grace F.       6:45 PR!
                              Asher       5:43                              Emma          7:15

Saturday, October 22nd - IHSA 3A Regional Meet - Rockford Guilford                         
Results
Boys - 2nd Place - 6. Thomas Wuchte 16:04, 7. Jacob Trapp 16:08, 11. Ben Allen 16:22, 12. Riley Marks 16:23, 15. Aidan Donohue 16:25, 
                             18. Manny Yepiz 16:32, 32. Hank Barnes 17:07

Girls - 3rd Place - 4. Christina Ryzhov 18:47, 6. Katherine Olsen 19:09, 17. Sarahi Porcayo 20:01, 19. Inga Collin 20:14, 22. Claire Eaton 20:27
​                           39. Anaiah Rollins 21:48, 42. Jadyn Ensign 22:02

Wednesday, October 19th - PR Challenge #1 - 1600m
​                             Luke M.          5:08 PR!                    Charlie        6:01 PR!
                             Hank               5:08                            Ryan S.      6:02 PR!
                             Ryan D.          5:15 PR!                    Seth            6:24 PR!
                             Justin              5:25 PR!                     Kari            6:41 PR!
                             Luke A.           5:25 PR!                     Emma        6:42
                             Juan                5:25 PR!                    Grace F.     6:52 PR!
                             Asher              5:38 PR!                    Jackie        7:05 PR!
                              Sam               5:40 PR!                     Ian              7:05
                              Mario             5:52 PR!                     Audri          7:11 PR!

Saturday, October 15th - NIB-12 Conference Meet at Sterling                            
Results
Boys Varsity  4th place - 7. Mitchell Bishop 15:54, 15. Thomas Wuchte 16:13, 18. Jacob Trapp 16:17, 19. Ben Allen 16:21, 21. Aidan Donohue 16:24

Girls Varsity  7th place - 8. Chrisina Ryzhov 19:19, 28. Sarahi Porcayo 20:49, 34. Claire Eaton 20:54, 37. Inga Collin 21:01, 46. Anaiah Rollin 21:19
                                      
                                                     Mitchell, Thomas, Jacob, and Christina earn All-Conference!!! Great Job!

Saturday, October 8th - Sterling Invite - 3 miles                                                  
Results
Boys  3rd place - 21. Thomas Wuchte 16:06, 26. Ben Allen 16:10, 27. Jacob Trapp 16:11, 33. Mitchell Bishop 16:20, 40. Aidan Donohue 16:37

Girls 14th place - 16. Katherine Olsen 19:03, 66. Claire Eaton 20:33, 70. Sarahi Porcayo 20:42, 104. Anaiah Rollins 21:45, 119. Emma Conway 22:30


Tuesday, October 4th - Burlington Central Invite - 3 miles                                    
Results
Boys 1st place - 1. Mitchell Bishop 15:57, 4. Thomas Wuchte 16:19, 5. Ben Allen 16:22, 7. Jacob Trapp 16:32, 17. Hank Barnes 17:15

Girls 3rd place - 5. Anaiah Rollins 20:07, 7. Claire Eaton 20:26, 8. Sarahi Porcayo 20:27, 21. Kari Vierya 22:48, 23. Grace Federici 23:17


Saturday, September 24th - ACC Charger Classic  2.95 miles                                  
Results
Boys 5th place - 18. Michtell Bishop 15:20, 24. Thomas Wuchte 15:27, 27. Jacob Trapp 15:31, 28. Ben Allen 15:32, 57. Aidan Donohue 16:04

Girls 6th place - 6. Katherine Olsen 17:48, 8. Christina Ryzhov 18:02, 41. Inga Collin 19:50, 47. Claire Eaton 20:07, 49. Sarahi Porcayo 20:13


Wedneday, September 21 - Byron Invite     2.83 miles
Girls - 1st Place! 1. DeKalb 33, 2. Rochelle 42, 3. Newman Catholic 83, 4. Byron 102, 5. Oregon 112, 6. West Carroll 140
 1. Katherine Olsen 18:32, 6. Claire Eaton 20:17, 8. Inga Collin 20:39, 11. Sarahi Porcayo 20;55, 13. Anaiah Rollins 21:27, 18. Jadyn Ensign 21:57, 28. Sofia Mattson 22:37

Boys - 1st Place! 1. DeKalb 25, 2. Newman Catholic 49, 3. Rochelle 88, 4. Byron 98, 5. West Carroll 136, 6. Oregon 142
      4, Mitchell Bishop 15:42, 5. Thomas Wuchte 15:44, 7. Jacob Trapp 15:50, 8. Ben Allen 16:04, 9. Aidan Donohue 16:32, 10. Manny Yepiz 16:34, 18. Hank Barnes 17:29

                                                     Andrea Porcayo wins the girls open race 23:00!          Ryan DeBeau wins the boys open race 17:38!


​​Saturday, September 17th - Kaneland/Eddington Invite                            
Results
     Girls F/S 2nd!         Katherine Olsen 1st place (19:24)

​    Boys F/S 5th!         Jacob Trapp - 1st place (16:27)













Thursday, September 15th - Rochelle Mud Cup - Skare Park
Girls - 1st Place!!! 1.DeKalb 28, 2. Amboy 51, 3. Rochelle 57, 4. Clinton 92, 5. Oregon 150
           1. Katherine Olsen 20:30, 6. Anaiah Rollins 22:25, 7. Inga Collin 22:26, 8. Claire Eaton 22:27, 10. Jadyn Ensign 22:41

Boys - 1st Place!!! 1. Dekalb 15,  2. Clinton 50, 3. Rochelle 69, 4. Oregon 120
            1. Thomas Wuchte 17:36, 2. Jacob Trapp 17:42, 3. Ben Allen 17:53, 5. Aidan Donohue 18:11, 6. Manny Yepiz 18:15, 9. Hank Barnes 18:56


​​Saturday, September 10th - First-to-the-Finish Invite  Peoria                    
Results


Saturday, September 3rd - Plainfield Central Invite              
Results               
Girls F/S (Team Champs!)  1. DeKalb 36, 2. Lockport 55, 3. Joliet Central 82 ... (10 teams)
                      Katherine Olsen - Individual Champ!













Boys F/S (2nd place!)  1. Lockport 50, 2. DeKalb 59, 3. South Elgin 94 ... (15 teams)
                       Jacob Trapp - 2nd place
















Girls Varsity (11th place) - Christina Ryzhov 3rd place

Boys Varsity (4th place) - Mitchell Bishop 4th place


​​Tuesday, August 30th - Sycamore Invite                 Results
 




2015 Season


Daily Chronicle 2015 All-Area Cross Country Teams
    Girls:        Christina Ryzhov            1st team
                    Katherine Olsen             1st team
    Boys:       Thomas Wuchte             1st team
                    Cameron Shotton            Honorable Mention


Wednesday, Nov. 4th - PR Challenge #3
    800: 2:13        Mitchell Bishop
            2:35        Hank Barnes
            2:36        Ryan DeBeau        tie PR!
            2:44        Jose Vargas
            2:54        Claire Eaton

    1600: 4:51        Maaz Jedh         PR!
            4:57        Thomas Wuchte
            4:58        Cameron Shotton
            5:17        Jacob Trapp        PR!
            6:15        Asher Lowry
            6:37        Emma Conway            
            

Saturday, Oct. 31st - IHSA 2A Sectional Meet - Emricson Park/Woodstock - 3 miles
                    Results     
Boys     Girls
    Boys:  14th/18 teams - 1-5 Split = :26
            49.    Thomas Wuchte    17:13
            66.    Cameron Shotton  17:27
            68.    Jacob Trapp           17:29
            77.    Maaz Jedh             17:35
            84.    Riley Marks            17:39
            92.    Mitchell Bishop       17:46
            108.    Ben Martin           18:09

    Girls: 25.    Christina Ryzhov     19:15
            114.    Emma Conway        21:45


Friday, Oct. 30 PR Challenge #2
    800: 2:15        Richie Sakharouk
            2:28        Ahmad Abdel
            2:30        Justin Villacorta      Tie PR!
            2:54        Grace Diedrich
            3:01        Jadyn Ensign        PR!
    1600:6:05        Claire Eaton
            6:15        Asher Lowry        
            6:27        Sarahi Porcoyo    PR!
            6:50        Liam Pitney
            6:56        Audri Barazza
            6:57        Holly Trapp
            7:17        Marylou Nunez    PR!
            9:20        Izzy Spillane        PR!

Saturday, Oct. 24th - IHSA 2A Regional Meet - Spencer Park/Belvidere - 2.9 miles                                                                                                                                     
Results
    Boys:  5th/10 teams - 1-5 Split = :21;  1-6 Split = :24    Sectional Qualifiers
        14.    Maaz Jedh        16:12
        15.    Thomas Wuchte    16:15
        23.    Riley Marks        16:22
        27.    Cameron Shotton    16:29
        29.    Jacob Trapp        16:33
        30.    Mitchell Bishop    16:36
        40.    Ben Martin        16:56

    Girls:  7th/9 teams
        6.    Christina Ryzhov    18:31
        31.    Emma Conway        20:18
        41.    Claire Eaton        20:50
        51.    Sarahi Porcoyo    21:40
        52.    Jadyn Ensign        22:20
        53.    Tania Barragan    22:34
            Katherine Olsen    DNF


Thursday, Oct. 22nd - PR Challenge - 1600 meters
    5:00        Alex Wang
    5:02        Richie Sakharouk
    5:17        Hank Barnes
    5:20        Ahmad Abdel
    5:21        Ryan DeBeau            PR!
    5:35        Marvin Oeftger            PR!
    5:41        Justin Villacorta
    5:42        Sam Naftzger            PR!
    5:42        Talal Alhusayni            PR!
    5:44        Luke Mattson            PR!
    5:54        Ian Harrison            PR!
    5:59        Thomas Matejka-Crome    PR!
    6:12        Asher Lowry            PR!
    6:23        Grace Diedrich            PR!
    6:35        Zach Gratschmayr    
    6:43        Kari Vieyra            PR!
    6:56        Audri Barraza
    6:56        Liam Pitney            PR!
    6:58        Holly Trapp


Saturday, Oct. 17th - NIB-12 Conference Meet at Afton F.P.                
Results
    Varsity Boys: 5th/10:  16. Thomas Wuchte 16:22 (All Conference), 26. Maaz Jedh 16:36, 
    27. Ben Martin 16:36, 31. Cameron Shotton 16:46, 34. Riley Marks 16:48, 
    36. Jacob Trapp 16:53, 60. Richie Sakharouk 18:03

    Varsity Girls: 7th/10:  14. Katherine Olsen 19:40 (All Conference), 28. Emma Conway 20:40,    37. Claire Eaton 20:59, 47. Tania Barragan 21:33,

              52. Sarahi Porcoyo 21:52, 58. Grace Diedrich 22:07, 62. Kari Vieyra 22:10

    F/S Boys: 4th/7:   12. Hank Barnes 17:34, 22. Ryan DeBeau 18:33, 25. Nate Harrison 18:51

    F/S Girls:  13. Jadyn Ensign 21:59, 20. Caitlin Krause 22:53, 25. Holly Trapp 23:32, 
    26. Audri Barraza 23:41

    Open Boys: 2nd/6:  2. Mitchell Bishop 17:12, 4. Ahmad Abdel 17:35, 8. Alex Wang 17:50

    Open Girls:  26. Marylou Nunez 24:03, 31. Tessa Gridley 24:32


Saturday, Oct. 10th - Sterling Invite                                                 
Results
    Varsity Boys - 14th/22 - 38.Thomas Wuchte 16:29, 57. Maaz Jedh 16:44,
    69. Riley Marks 16:54, 76. Cameron Shotton 17:02, 81. Jacob Trapp 17:08, 
    88. Ben Martin 17:15, 113. Ahmad Abdel 17:55

    Girls Varsity - 14th/21 - 19. Katherine Olsen 18:58, 79. Emma Conway 21:00, 
    91. Claire Eaton 21:14, 126. Sarahi Porcoyo 22:15, 132. Jadyn Ensign 22:52, 
    136. Caitlin Krause 23:02


Tuesday, Oct. 6th - Burlington Central Invite                                    
Results
    Boys - 2nd/6 teams: 1. Belv. N 22, 2. DeK 42, 3. BC 60, 4. ACC 130, 5. Harvard 143, 
                                      6. Rochelle 140
    4. Thomas Wuchte 16:39, 7. Maaz Jedh 16:52, 9. Cameron Shotton 17:02, 
        10. Jacob Trapp 17:07, 12. Ben Martin 17:15

    Girls - 2nd/5 teams: 1. ACC 25, 2. DeK 56, 3. BC 78, 4. Harvard 111, 5. Rochelle 113
    4. Katherine Olsen 19:45, 9. Claire Eaton 21:32, 16. Emma Conway 22:07, 
        17. Jadyn Ensign 22:30


Saturday, Sept. 26th - ACC Charger Classic at Oakhurst Forest Preserve    
Results
    Boys Varsity - 13th/16:  35. Mitchell Bishop 15:52, 44. Thomas Wuchte 15:57, 
    50. Maaz Jedh 16:01, 72. Cameron Shotton 16:26, 88. Ben Martin 16:37, 
    91. Jacob Trapp 16:40, 109. Alex Wang 17:01, 110. Ahmad Abdel 17:02, 
    112. Richie Sakharouk 17:05, 133. Hank Barnes 17:43

    Girls Varsity - 10th/12:  5. Katherine Olsen 18:16, 59. Emma Conway 20:45, 
    60. Claire Eaton 20:46, 83. Tania Barragan 22:00, 94. Tessa Gridley 25:21



Wednesday, Sept. 23rd - Byron Invite - 2.87 miles
    Boys Varsity - 1st Place/8 teams:  1. DeK 41, 2. BC 53, 3. Sterl/New 87 ...
                     :24 Split 1-5   :32 Split 1-7  Great Job!
    6. Thomas Wuchte 16:14, 7. Mitchell Bishop 16:17, 10. Maaz Jedh 16:31, 
    11. Riley Marks 16:37, 12. Jacob Trapp 16:38, 13. Cameron Shotton 16:43,                      14. Ben Martin 16:46

    Girls Varsity - 3rd/8 teams:  1. Sycamore 46, 2. Byron 68, 3. DeK 82 ...
    2. Katherine Olsen 18:34, 14. Claire Eaton 21:11, 15. Emma Conway 21:15,  
    25. Sarahi Porcoyo 22:08, 36. Tania Barragan 22:53, 40. Gabby Bogolin 23:13,                       46. Kari Vieyra 23:40


Saturday, Sept. 19th - Kaneland/Eddington Invite - 3 miles                      
Results
    Boys Varsity 13th/19:  43. Mitchell Bishop 17:32, 58. Thomas Wuchte 17:48, 
                     61. Cameron Shotton 17:57

    Girls Varsity 16th/18:  66. Claire Eaton 22:40, 76. Emma Conway 23:12, 
                     83. Tania Barragan 23:34

    Boys F/S 8th/20:  3. Riley Marks 17:27, 16. Jacob Trapp 18:12, 38. Hank Barnes 18:57

    Girls F/S 7th/15:  2. Christina Ryzhov 20:09, 3. Katherine Olsen 20:15, 
                 42. Sarahi Porcoyo 23:58

    Boys Open:  13. Ahmad Abdel 19:09, 18. David Buller 19:19, 47. Marvin Oeftger 20:03

    Girls Open:  67. Marylou Nunez 27:42


Thursday, Sept. 17th - Rochelle European CC Invite  -  3.1 miles
    Boys 1st out of 4:  1. DeK 22, 2. Clinton 47, 3. Rochelle 69, 4. Oregon 120
        2. Thomas Wuchte 18:00, 4. Mitchell Bishop 18:19, 5. Cameron Shotton 18:27, 
        7. Riley Marks 18:30, 9. Maaz Jedh 18:54, 11. Ben Martin 19:07, 
        12. Hank Barnes 19:22

    Girls 2nd out of 5: 1. Amboy 44, 2. DeK 49, 3. Clinton 59, 4. Rochelle 61, 5. Oregon 155
        3. Katherine Olsen 21:17, 7. Christina Ryzhov 23:23, 10. Claire Eaton 23:46, 
        15. Emma Conway 25:10, 19. Gabby Bogolin 25:40, 27. Sarahi Porcoyo 26:49, 28. Audry Barraza 27:06


Saturday, Sept. 12th - First-to-the-Finish Invite at Detweiller Park/Peoria    
Results
    Boys 2A (19th/59 teams):  Thomas Wuchte 68th (16:11), 
    Mitchell Bishop 99th (16:26), Cameron Shotton 122nd (16:39), 
    Riley Marks 125th (16:40), Richie Sakharouk 169th (16:59), 
    Jacob Trapp 196th (17:10), Hank Barnes 278th (17:41)

    Girls 2A (27th/58 teams):  Christina Ryzhov 19th (18:29), 
    Katherine Olsen 29th (18:39), Emma Conway 203rd (20:46), 
    Claire Eaton 284th (21:29), Tania Barragan 288th (21:34), 
    Jadyn Ensign 357th (22:24), 
    Sarahi Porcoyo 365th (22:34)


Saturday, Sept. 5th - Plainfield Invite                                         
Results
    Boys Varsity (6th out of 14) - Thomas Wuchte 17th (17:12),     
        Mitchell Bishop 30th (17:55), Cameron Shotton 32nd (18:03), 
        Maaz Jedh 35th (18:11), Ben Martin 39th (18:22), Richie Sakharouk 40th (18:24),        Alex Wang 56th (19:10)

    Girls Varsity (no team score) - Tania Barragan 73rd, Gabby Bogolin 81st, 
        Tessa Gridley 82nd, Bri Booton 90th

    Boys F/S (7th out of 13 teams) - Riley Marks 1st (17:18), Hank Barnes 26th (19:02),             Ryan DeBeau 40th (19:36)

    Girls F/S (3rd out of 13 teams) - Christina Ryzhov 1st (19:47)(Course Record),        Katherine Olsen 2nd (20:29), Jadyn Ensign 25th (24:05)


Tuesday, Sept. 1st - Sycamore Invite at Afton Forest Preserve            
Results
    Boys Varsity 7th out of 14  -   Thomas Wuchte  24th place
    Girls J/V 2nd out of 8   -    Katherine Olsen    1st place
    Boys F/S   -  Riley Marks   1st place

    
                                         2014 Season


Alumni Update - Saturday, February 7, 2015
Congrats to Kelsey Schrader - 5th in the Young Women's race at the USATF Cross Country National Meet in Boulder, CO.
Kelsey earned a spot on Team USA that will compete at the IAAF World Cross Country Champs
in Guiyang China on March 28th.
                            Results             Article


2014 Daily Chronicle All-Area Cross Country Team
                    Brandon Anderson
                    Emma Conway
                    Tania Barragan

Saturday, November 29th - Footlocker Midwest Regional - Kenosha, WI       Results
            70th   Thomas Wuchte   18:18  -  Boys F/S  -  5K

Alumni Update:  NCAA DI National Championship -- Terre Haute, IN -- Nov. 22nd
            Kelsey Schrader (2014 DHS Grad)
             154th - 21:35 - 6K    --    Arkansas 5th place

Wednesday, Nov. 5th - PR Challenge #3
800m    Grace Diedrich            3:03
        Jackie DiNatale            3:17
        Holly Trapp                   3:21

1600m    Brandon Anderson        4:59
        Thomas Wuchte        5:01 PR!
        Josh May                5:04 PR!
        Riley Marks            5:06
        Juan Velasco            5:14 PR!
        Jacob Alvarez            5:14 PR!
        Jacob Trapp            5:38 PR!

Saturday, Nov. 1st - IHSA 2A Sectional Meet at Kaneland HS             Results
            Boys:  12th out of 18 teams
                        51.    Brandon Anderson        16:20    tie PR!
                        58.    Thomas Wuchte            16:24    PR!
                        81.    Nate Wellendorf            16:48    PR!
                        99.    David Buller                    17:07    PR!
                       102.   Ben Martin                      17:08    PR!
                       105.   Josh May                         17:09    PR!
                       111.   Richie Sakharouk           17:12    PR!

             Girls:    108.    Emma Conway            20:30    PR!
                         119.    Tania Barragan            20:47
                                                 

Wednesday, Oct. 29th PR Challenge #2
800m    Juan Velasco           2:22    tie PR!
             Justin Villacorta       2:32    PR!
             Ahmad Abdel           2:32
             Jimmie Wright          2:32    PR!
             Hank Barnes            2:40    PR!
             Chris Allen               2:42    PR!
             Ryan DeBeau           2:52    PR!
             Claire Eaton             2:50
             Tessa Gridley           2:56
             Grace Diedrich         3:02
              Bri Booton               3:05
              Karrisa Vieyra          3:08
              Kathy Duong            3:10
             Jackie DiNatale         3:19
             Holly Trapp               3:19    PR!

1600m    Alex Wang               5:02
               Jacob Alvarez         5:19    PR!


Saturday, Oct. 25th - IHSA 2A Regional Meet at Belvidere HS
            Girls:  8th out of 10 teams -- Emma Conway and Tania Barragan individual qualifiers.

            Boys:  5th out of 10 teams -- team qualifies for Sectional Meet
                                                       13th Brandon Anderson 16:59, 15th Thomas Wuchte 17:05
                            
Thursday, Oct. 23rd - PR Challenge - 1600m
            5:05        Josh May                 PR!
            5:20        Juan Velasco          PR!
            5:36        Justin Villacorta    PR!
            5:44        Alex Irick               
            5:47        Chris Allen              PR!
            5:52        Ryan DeBeau         PR!


Saturday, Oct. 18th - IESA State Meet - 2 miles                           Results
            2A Girls:   1st    Christina Ryzhov     11:21 (2-time state champ!)
                            48th  Katherine Olsen         12:35
            2A Boys:   88th  Jacob Trapp            11:46

            3A Boys:   16th   Riley Marks           10:45













                                                 


Saturday, Oct. 18th - NIB-12 Conference Meet at Rochelle          Results
                            Brandon Anderson 16th in 16:20     All Conference


Alumni Update:  2014 DHS Grad Monica York named SEC Freshman of the Week
                                                                 Article Here   
                                                                                          Q & A with Monica

                
Saturday, Oct. 11th -- Sterling Invite                                               Results

Tuesday, Oct. 7th -- Burlington Central Invite
                    Boys:  1. Belvedere North 23, 2. BC 46, 3. DeKalb 71, 4. ACC 114, 5. Harvard 138
                                10. Brandon Anderson 17:20, 12. Thomas Wuchte 17:24, 17. Nate Wellendorf 17:48, 
                                19. Richie Sakharouk 17:55, 24. David Buller 18:10

                                    Girls:  1. ACC 33, 2. Harvard 48, 3. BC 65, 4. DeKalb 66
                                                8. Emma Conway 21:43, 10. Clarie Eaton 22:06, 14. Tessa Gridley 23:11, 
                                                16. Karrisa Vieyra 23:38, 21. Holly Trapp 24:35


Saturday, Sept. 27th -- ACC Charger Classic at Oakhurst Forest Preserve           Results

Wednesday, Sept. 25th -- Byron Invite
            Girls  3rd/7 teams
            Boys  4th/7 teams

Saturday, Sept. 20  Kaneland Invite - KanelandHS                        Results                                     

Thursday, September 18th -- Rochelle European-Style CC Meet
            Girls 2nd/5 teams   1. Clinton (IA) 30, 2. DeKalb 31 ...
            Boys 3rd/5 teams  1. Clinton (IA) 31, 2. Rochelle 41, 3. DeKalb 48 ...

Saturday, September 13th -- First-to-the-Finish Invite -- Detweiller Park/Peoria     Results
         
Saturday, September 6th -- Plainfield Central Invite                                   Results

Tuesday, September 2nd -- Sycamore Invite at Afton Forest Preserve       Results

                       
                                    2013 Season                                                                                                  
      
 Saturday, November 30th  Foot Locker Midwest Regional -- Kenosha, WI -- 5K
            Girl's Seeded:    30th  Kelsey Schrader     18:29         Results

            Boy's F/S:          77th  Thomas Wuchte     18:32         Results
                                       86th Cameron Shotton    18:48

Daily Chronicle Boys Cross Country All-Area Team
            Isaac Hietanen -- 1st Team
    
Daily Chronicle Girls Cross Country All-Area Team
      Kelsey Schrader -- Runner of the Year (4th year in a row)
      Monica York -- 1st Team
      Sara Schafer -- 2nd Team

Sunday, November 17th -- NXN Midwest Regional -- Terre Haute, IN  5K        Results
     Kelsey Schrader       19th Place -- 19:33 -- 3rd Team All-Region

Saturday, November 9th -- IHSA State Meet --  Peoria -- Girls 2A           Results
         Kelsey Schrader 4th Place -- 17:22          3rd Straight Top-10 finish/3-time All-State

                              Video from DyeStatIL:      1 mile        2 mile        Finish
   

                           





Tuesday, November 5th -- PR Challenge #3 -- 1600m
                Brandon Anderson                    5:07
                Thomas Wuchte                        5:15    PR!
                Zach Murphy                             5:27   PR!
                Richie Sakharouk                      5:29    tie PR!
                David Buller                               5:31
                Jake Soto                                  5:32    PR!
                Monica York                              5:32    
                Kayla Federici                           5:47    PR!
                Ahmad Abdel                            5:47    PR!
                Jimmie Wright                           6:16    PR!
                Emma Conway                          6:38

Saturday, November 2nd -- IHSA 2A Sectional Meet at Belvidere               Results
        Girls (11th/18)  2. Kelsey Schrader 17:47 (4-time state qualifier), 28. Sara Schafer 19:10, 
       40. Monica York 19:23, 96. Kayla Federici 20:41, 108. Emma Conway 21:00, 129. Tessa Gridley 22:26, 
       131. Gabby Bogolin 22:46

     Boys (14th/19)  37. Isaac Hietanen 16:16, 88. Brandon Anderson 17:06, 93. Paul Fiedler 17:09, 
        97. Nate Wellendorf 17:12, 102. Thomas Wuchte 17:16, 114. Ben Martin 17:29, 
        119. Cameron Shotton 17:32

Thursday, November 1st -- PR Challenge #2 -- 1600m
                               5:29            Richie Sakharouk        PR!
                               5:33            Zach Murphy
                               5:36            Jake Soto                     PR!
                               5:36            Josh May
                               5:39            Jacob Alvarez               PR!
                               6:02            Granger Gridley

Saturday, October 26th -- IHSA Regional Meet -- Sterling   3 miles   Results:      Results

    Girls:  1. Marengo 51, 2. Belvidere North 71, 3. Dixon 91, 4. Rockford Boylan 101, 
               5. DeKalb 104, 6. Sterling 123, 7. Freeport 134, 8. Belvidere 247, 9. Rochelle 276

                1. Kelsey Schrader 17:51 (3-time Regional Champ), 14. Monica York 19:27, 17. 19:32, 
               34. Kayla Federici 20:53, 38. Emma Conway 21:03, 45. Tessa Gridley 22:21, 
               47. Gabby Bogolin 22:51

    Boys:  1. Dixon 27, 2. Sterling 58, 3. Belvidere North 70, 4. DeKalb 110, 5. Rock. Boylan 132,    
               6. Belvidere 140, 7. Marengo 196, 8. Rochelle 209, 9. Freeport 231

                8. Isaac Hietanen 16:19, 20. Paul Fiedler 17:08, 23. Brandon Anderson 17:18, 
              25. Nate Wellendorf 17:21, 34. Nick Rigas 17:49, 37. Ben Martin 17:53, 
              40. Cameron Shotton 18:02

Thursday, October 24th -- PR Challenge #1 -- 1600m
                   5:13        Josh May                 PR!
                    5:32        Richie Sakharouk    PR!
                    5:39        Jake Soto                 PR!
                    5:49        Jacob Alvarez          PR!
                    5:55        Ahmad Abdel           PR!
                    6:02        Granger Gridley
                    6:11        Chris Boyes    
                    6:21        Jimmie Wright          PR!
                    7:03        Tania Barragan        PR!
                    7:20        Grace Diedrich        PR!
                                  

          Clinton-Rosette Girls 15th at IESA State Meet  -- Great Job Girls!!!!
                  Christina Ryzhov -- State Champion!!!!  11:21 -- 2 miles
                                                                                                                    Results

Saturday, October 19th -- NIB 12 Conference Meet at Morris  2.97 miles    Results
    Girls Varsity (3rd/12 teams)  1. Yorkville, 52, 2. Kaneland 66, 3. DeK 105, 4. Dixon 112  
      2. Kelsey Schrader 17:31 (All-Conf.), 13. Monica York 18:55 (All-Conf.), 
      15. Sara Schafer 18:57 (All-Conf.), 34. Kayla Federici 20:30, 41. Emma Conway 20:59, 
      44. Tessa Gridley 21:07, 53. Gabby Bogolin 21:42

    Boys Varsity (7th/11 teams) 1. Yorkville 36, 2. Dixon 48, 3. Kaneland 78...7. DeK 208
        14. Isaac Hietanen 15:49 (All-Conf.), 43. Nick Rigas 16:52, 44. Nate Wellendorf 16:54,     
        48. Brandon Anderson 17:00, 60. Ben Martin 17:32, 62. Thomas Wuchte 17:44, 
        68. Alex Wang 18:00
          
                 Congratulations Clinton-Rosette Girls -- State Qualifiers
                   3rd Place at Johnsburg Sectional on 6th runner tie-breaker 
                     1. Christina Ryzhov 11:35, 14. Catherine Olsen, 29. Audrianna Barraza, 
                               36. Darian Lucas, 37. Halle Beverley, 40. Holly Trapp, 41. Abby Hanlon
                                
Saturday, Oct. 12th -- Sterling Invite                                                    Results
        Girls Varsity (11th/25 teams)  2. Kelsey Schrader 17:54, 33. Monica York 19:23, 
          52. Sara Schafer 19:57, 111. Kayla Federici 21:18, 115. Emma Conway 21:21, 
          126. Tessa Gridley 21:49, 133. Gabby Bogolin 22:03 

        Boys Varsity (20th/25 teams) 37. Isaac Hietanen 16:34, 124. Ben Martin 18:10, 
           126. Josh May 18:18, 150. Jacob Alvarez 18:58, 157. Jake Soto 19:25, 
           166. Alex Irick 20:04, 175. Granger Gridley 21:05

        Boys F/S (7th/24 teams)  24. Brandon Anderson 17:11, 33. Cameron Shotton 17:22, 
          44. Nick Rigas 17:38, 63. Thomas Wuchte 18:07 73. Richie Sakharouk 18:25, 
          83. Zach Murphy 18:34, 101. Alex Wang 18:56

Saturday, Sept. 28th -- Aurora Central Catholic Charger Classic           Results
        Girls Varsity (7th/15 teams)  1. Kelsey Schrader 17:18, 20. Monica York 18:47, 
          41. Sara Schafer 19:32, 77. Emma Conway 20:46, 84. Tessa Gridley 21:07, 
          88. Gabby Bogolin 21:27

          Boys Varsity (14th/16 teams)  46. Paul Fiedler 15:57, 75. Nate Wellendorf 16:32, 
           86. Brandon Anderson 16:59, 89. Cameron Shotton 17:00, 90. Nick Rigas 17:01, 
           126. Josh May 18:51

          Boys F/S (11th/ 19 teams)  43. Alex Wang 17:30, 55. Thomas Wuchte 17:46, 
            56. Zach Murphy 17:46, 58. Ben Martin 17:49, 66. David Buller 17:59, 
            75. Richie Sakharouk 18:11, 94. Jacob Alvarez 18:56 

Wednesday, Sept. 25th -- Byron Invite -- 2.87 miles
        Girls Varsity (3rd/6 teams) 1. Sycamore 51, 2. BC 54, 3. DeK 59, 4. Byron 60
          2. Kelsey Schrader 17:54, 5. Monica York 18:54, 6. Sara Schafer 19:28, 
          24. Tessa Gridley 21:27, 30. Gabby Bogolin 22:03

        Boys Varsity (4th/7 teams) 1. Sterling Newman 51, 2. BC 52, 3. Syc 62, 4. DeK 80
          7. Isaac Hietanen 15:34, 10. Paul Fiedler 16:02, 17. Nate Wellendorf 16:24, 
          27. Brandon Anderson16:52, 28. Nick Rigas 16:53, 29. Cameron Shotton 16:53, 
          35. Josh May17:41

Saturday, Sept. 21st -- Eddington/Kaneland Invite                                      Results          
                Girls Varsity -- 1.  Kelsey Schrader 18:30

        Boys Varsity (10th/13 teams)  24. Isaac Hietanen 16:54, 31. Paul Fiedler 17:03, 
          50. Nate Wellendorf 17:37, 77. Josh May 18:41, 90. Jake Soto 20:07, 
          98. Granger Gridley 22:58

        Boys F/S (5th/17 teams)  16. Brandon Anderson 17:56, 17. Nick Rigas 18:01, 
          19. Cameron Shotton 18:10, 36. Alex Wang 18:44, 72. Zach Murphy 19:30, 
          78. Richie Sakharouk 19:40

        Girls F/S (12th/15 teams)  23. Emma Conway 22:45, 43. Gabby Bogolin 23:45, 
          97. Tania Barragan 26:25, Amanda Ross 26:55, Jessica Marx 28:23

Saturday, Sept. 14th -- First-to-the-Finish Invite at Detweiller Park/Peoria    Results
                                                  Photos:    Boys       Girls
          Girls Varsity (25th/51 teams)  4. Kelsey Schrader 17:39, 77. Sara Schafer 19:43, 
            79. Monica York 19:44, 242. Tessa Gridley 21:33, 288. Kayla Federici 22:02, 
            379. Gabby Bogolin 23:05, 382. Emma Conway 23:10     

          Boys Varsity (34th/52 teams)  74. Isaac Hietanen 16:23, 175. Nate Wellendorf 17:17, 
            196. Brandon Anderson 17:27, 214. Cameron Shotton 17:30, 245. Thomas Wuchte 17:46, 
            246. Josh May 17:47, 338. Alex Wang 18:22                        
            
Saturday, Sept. 7th -- Plainfield Central Invite                            Results
        Girls Varsity (3rd/12 teams) 1. Lockport 31, 2. Lemont 50, 3. DeK 119 ...
           11. Monica York 19:25, 12. Wrong-Way Schrader 19:25, 19. Kayla Federici 20:06,            
           23. Sara Schafer 20:18, 58. Tessa Gridley 22:19

         Boys Varsity (10th/16 teams) 1. Lockport 87, 2. Lincoln-Way East 118, 3. Oak Lawn 118
            16. Isaac Hietanen 16:27, 25. Paul Fiedler 16:48, 38. Nate Wellendorf 17:17, 
            66. Josh May 18:01, 101. Jake Soto 20:58, 104. Granger Gridley 22:30
         
  Tuesday, Sept. 3rd -- Sycamore Invite at Afton Forest Preserve         Results
                           Boys F/S 1st place  --  Girls Varsity 4th place                      
                       
                                                     2013 Cross Country Captains:
                                                          Isaac Hietanen
                                                          Kelsey Schrader
                                                          Nate Wellendorf
                                                          Monica York
       
  

                                        2012 Season

Saturday, November 24th -- Footlocker Midwest Regional Meet -- UW-Parkside -- 5K Results
19th Kelsey Schrader 18:09

Daily Chronicle Cross Country All-Area Team
Girls: Kelsey Schrader -- Runner of the Year 
Danielle Dlabal -- 1st team
Sara Schafer -- 2nd team

Boys: Marc Dubrick -- Runner of the Year 
Isaac Hietanen -- 1st team
Patrick Martin -- 2nd team
Colin Martin -- 2nd team

Sunday, November 11th -- Nike Cross Midwest Regional -- Terre Haute, IN Results
Kelsey Schrader 25th -- 19:04 -- 5K



Alumni Update: Nick Schrader (Southern Illinois University -- DHS Class of 2010) Results
NCAA Division I Midwest Regional -- Springfield, MO
32nd place -- 31:09 -- 10K


Jon Mascote (North Central College -- DHS Class of 2009) Results
NCAA Division III Midwest Regional -- UW-Oshkosh
2nd place -- 24:26 -- 8K 


Grace Millhorn (University of Illinois -- Chicago -- DHS Class of 2009) Results
NCAA Division I Midwest Regional -- Springfield, MO
123rd place -- 23:14 -- 6K

Saturday, November 3rd -- IHSA State Meet -- Peoria -- 3 miles Results: Boys Girls
Kelsey Schrader 10th place 16:54 Girls 3A All State
Marc Dubrick 93rd place 15:21 Boys 3A


Thursday, November 1st -- PR Challenge #2 -- 1600m -- DHS
Isaac Hietanen    4:34 PR!
Patrick Martin      4:48
Colin Martin         4:54
Misha Ryzov        4:55
TJ Neidel             5:06
Troy Harness       5:12 PR!
Nate Wellendorf   5:17 tie PR!
Josh May             5:57
Sara Schafer       6:01
Kayla Federici     6:01 PR!
Jacob Marx          2:25 PR! (800m)

Saturday, October 27th -- IHSA 3A Sectional at LeRoy Oaks/St. Charles East-3 miles 
Kelsey Schrader 16:57 Sectional Champ!!! Results
Marc Dubrick h place State Qualifier!!! 10t
1. Kelsey Schrader 16:57 PR! 39. Danielle Dlabal 18:35 PR! 74. Sara Schafer 19:18 PR! 91. Christin Bothe 19:32 104. Monica York 20:01 113. Kayli Federici 20:16 PR! 129. Tessa Gridley 20:54 PR! Girls: (10th/21 teams)
10. Marc Dubrick 15:17 35. Isaac Hietanen 15:40 PR! 38. Colin Martin 15:42 PR! Boys: (12th/21 teams) 
75. Patrick Martin 16:05 108. Tyler Greenwood 16:30 PR! 131. TJ Neidel 17:00 134. Troy Harness 17:08 PR!


Monday, October 22nd -- PR Challenge #1 -- 1600 meters
Nick Rigas5:12 Nate Wellendorf5:17 PR! Jacob Marx5:17 PR! Cameron Shotton5:17 PR! David Buller5:21 PR! Richie Sakharouk5:47 PR! Granger Gridley5:55 Zach Murphy5:56 PR! Jake Soto6:13 PR! Chris Boyes 6:51 PR! Alex Wang2:25 PR! (800m)                        
                                       
   
                           
                          
              
              
Saturday, October 20th -- IHSA Regional Meet at St. James Farm--Warrenville
Results
Kelsey Schrader and Marc Dubrick Regional Champs!!!!
(4th/10 teams): 1. Geneva 35, 2. St. Charles N. 59, 3. St. Charles E. 70, 4. DeKalb 110, 5. WN. 135Girls 
1. Kelsey Schrader 17:30, 12. Danielle Dlabal 18:52, 25. Sara Schafer 19:19, 30. Christin Bothe 19:41, 42. Kayla Federici 20:33, 49. Monica York 20:48, 54. Tessa Gridley 21:12 Boys (3rd/10 teams): 1. WN 34, 2. St. Charles N. 74, 3. DeKalb 91, 4. Geneva 104, 5. Bartlett 121 1. Marc Dubrick 15:26, 14. Isaac Hietanen 15:56, 18. Patrick Martin 16:03, 19. Colin Martin 16:05, 39. Tyler Greenwood 16:36, 45. TJ Neidel 16:46, 55. Troy Harness 17:14


Saturday, October 13th -- NIB 12 Conference Meet at LaSalle-Peru - 3 miles  Results 
(3rd/12 teams): 1. Yorkville 26, 2. Kaneland 65, 3. DeKalb 98, 4. Geneseo 129, 5. Sycamore 129Girls Varsity
1. Kelsey Schrader 17:30, 14. Danielle Dlabal 19:13, 19. Sara Schafer 19:21, 24. Christin Bothe 19:50, 40. Monica York 21:05, 42. Kayla Federici 21:08, 48. Tessa Gridley 21:36 

(3rd/12 teams): 1. Yorkville 27, 2. Dixon 59, 3. DeKalb 80, 4. Kaneland 118, 5. Sycamore 128 Boys Varsity
2. Marc Dubrick 15:16, 16. Isaac Hietanen 16:02, 17. Colin Martin 16:04, 20. Patrick Martin 16:10, 25. TJ Neidel 16:23, 36. Tyler Greenwood 16:53, 40. Paul Fiedler 17:04 

(5th/7 teams): 1. Kaneland 43, 2. Rochelle 57, 3. Yorkville 70, 4. Sycamore 72, 5. DeKalb 115Boys F/S
20. Nick Rigas 18:22, 21. Nate Wellendorf 18:25, 24. David Buller 18:28, 25. Cameron Shotton 18:30, 31. Richie Sakharouk 18:58, 37. Josh May 19:20, 39. Alex Irick 19:28


Congrats to the Huntley Middle School Boys -- IESA State Qualifiers!!!!

Contrats to Thomas Wuchte and Christina Ryzov 
Clinton-Rosette Middle School -- IESA State Qualfiers!!!!

Satuday, October 6th -- Sterling Invite -- 3 miles Results
(5th/24 teams): 1. Pleasant Valley(Ia.) 103, 2. Dixon 135, 3. Oswego 150, 4. Minooka 153, 5. DeKalb 155, 6. Conant 173, 7. Schaumburg 204, 8. Richmond-Burton 226 6. Marc Dubrick 15:24, 23. Isaac Hietanen 15:56, 25. Patrick Martin 15:57, 32. Colin Martin 16:04, 69. TJ Neidel 16:40, 93. Tyler Greenwood 16:59, 118. Troy Harness 17:22 (10th/23 teams): 1. Pleasant Valley 33, 2. Minooka 90, 3. Bettendorf 104, 4. Schaumburg 132, 5. Hoffman Estates 134 ... 10. DeKalb 284 3. Kelsey Schrader 17:35, 31. Danielle Dlabal 19:07, 52. Christin Bothe 19:36, 100. Monica York 21:05, 112. Tessa Gridley 21:24, 139. Malerie Meares 23:06 (9th/17 teams): 1. Pleasant Valley 37, 2. Minooka 98, 3. Conant 135, ... 9. DeKalb 226 8. Paul Fiedler 16:59, 49. Nick Rigas 18:07, 52. Nate Wellendorf 18:09, 54. David Buller 18:17, 69. Cameron Shotton 18:42, 88. Josh May 19:24, 91. Alex Irick 19:29 Boys Varsity




Girls Varsity




Boys F/S



Saturday, September 22nd -- East Peoria Invite -- 2.95 miles    Results
: 1. DeK 71, 2. Mahomet Seymour 88, 3. Washington 107, 4. Edwardsville 108, 5. Richwoods 127, 6. E. Peoria 129, 7. Normal 142 ... 1st PlaceGirls Varsity

2. Kelsey Schrader 18:03, 7. Danielle Dlabal 19:10, 12. Sara Schafer 19:30, 15. Christin Bothe 19:46, 45. Kayla Federici 21:28, 61. Tessa Gridley 21:59, 129. Isabella Anderson 29:30 3rd Place: 1. Mahomet Seymour 49, Edwardsville 70, 3. DeK 96, 4. Ponitac 125, 5. Pekin 166, 6. E. Peoria, 7. Champ. Central 244 ... 3. Marc Dubrick 15:20, 16. Isaac Heitanen 15:57, 19. Patrick Martin 16:03, 25. Colin Martin 16:21, 33. TJ Neidel 16:43, 34. Tyler Greenwood 16:44, 48. Paul Fiedler 17:01 


Boys Varsity





Wednesday, September 19th -- Byron Invite -- 2.87 miles 
(2nd/7 teams): 1. Sycamore 55, 2. DeK 55, 3. Byron 56 ... 1. Kelsey Schraeder 17:20, 7. Danielle Dlabal 19:06, 8. Sara Schafer 19:12, 9. Christin Bothe 19:25, 32. Tessa Gridley 21:25Girls Varsity


(1st/9 teams) 1. Marc Dubrick 15:16, 2. Isaac Heitanen 15:42, 4. Patrick Martin 15:51, 12. Colin Martin 16:16, 14. TJ Neidel 16:23, 21. Paul Fiedler 16:41, 27. Troy Harness 16:53Boys Varsity



Saturday, September 15th -- Eddington/Kaneland Invite Results
(8th/16 teams) 5. Kelsey Schrader 18:32, 27. Danielle Dlabel 20:17, 35. Christin Bothe 20:33, 39. Sara Schafer 20:36, 100. Tessa Gridley 23:51, 108. Marissa Maeder 24:40, 111. Alex Sommer 25:16Girls Varsity


(5th/17 teams) 1. CLC 61, 2. Jacobs 91, 3. W Aurora 109, 4. Benet 128, 5. DeK 129 Boys Varsity
2. Marc Dubrick 15:53, 21. Isaac Hietanen 16:44, 22. Patrick Martin 16:44, 40. TJ Neidel 17:14, 46. Colin Martin 17:24, 53. Tyler Greenwood 17:40, 64. Troy Harness 18:08 (10th/14 teams) 4. Paul Fiedler 17:38, 54. Nick Rigas 19:26, 64. Nate Wellendorf 19:45, 74. Alex Irick 19:58, 86. Josh May 20:17, 98. Richie Sakharouk 20:43, 101. Alex Wang 20:47 


Boys F/S



Thursday, September 13th -- Rochelle European CC Invite -- 3 miles 
Video from 2011 Race 
(1st/5 teams) 1. DeKalb 39, 2. Rochelle 44, 3. Clinton 82 3. Sara Schafer 20:51, 4. Christin Bothe 20:52, 5. Kelsey Schrader 20:52, 14. Kayla Federici 23:50, 16. Tessa Gridley 24:16, 18 Marissa Maeder 24:35 Girls Varsity



(1st/6 teams) 1. DeKalb 22, 2. Clinton 49, 3. Rochelle 86 1. Marc Dubrick 16:24, 3. Patrick Martin 17:06, 4. Isaac Heitanen 17:06, 6. TJ Neidel 17:16, 8. Colin Martin 17:39, 9. Tyler Greenwood 17:44, 10. Paul Fiedler 17:45 Boys Varsity



Saturday, September 8th -- First-to-the-Finish Invite Detweiller Park/Peoria 
RESULTS Photos
(16th/29 teams) 9. Kelsey Schrader 17:41, 80. Danielle Dlabal 19:30, 100. Christin Bothe 19:46, 113. Sara Schafer 19:59, 218. Kayli Federici 22:18, 231. Tessa Gridley 23:08 (24th/42 teams) 5. Marc Dubrick 15:06, 130. Isaac Hietanen 16:19, 148. Patrick Martin 16:24, Girls Varsity

Boys Varsity
190. Colin Martin 16:45, 194. TJ Neidel 16:47, 232. Tyler Greenwood 17:05, 273. Troy Harness 17:20, 283. Paul Fiedler 17:25, 361. Jacob Marx 18:31, 371. Nate Wellendorf 18:54 



Saturday, September 1st -- Plainfield Central Invite -- 3 miles RESULTS PHOTOS
Girls Varisty (2nd/12 teams) 1. Lockport 31, 2. DeK 47, 3. Lemont 76, 4. Joliet Catholic
1. Kelsey Schrader 18:54, 8. Monica York 19:39, 12. Danielle Dlabal 20:01, 14. Christin Bothe 20:03,
20. Sara Schafer 20:16, 51. Malerie Meares 22:10

Boys Varisty (3rd/16 teams) 1. Plainfield East 68, 2. Lockport 93, 3. DeK 97, 4. L-W East 110
2. Marc Dubrick 15:30, 18. Isaac Hietanen 16:34, 20. TJ Neidel 16:35, 28. Colin Martin 16:44, 
29. Patrick Martin 16:47, 47. Tyler Greenwood 17:26, 57. Troy Harness 17:51

Girls F/S 23. Tessa Gridley 23:11, 41. Andrea Ruiz 25:39

Boys F/S (7th/15 teams) 10. Paul Fiedler 18:13, 34. David Buller 19:05, 48. Alex Irick 19:46, 
51. Richie Sakharouk 19:51, Josh May 20:02, 63. Cameron Shotton 20:22, Alex Wang 21:17


Tuesday, August 28th - Sycamore Invite at Afton Forest Preserve             RESULTS
Boys Varsity (5th/14 teams) 1. Jones 36, 2. BN 55, 3. U-High 91, 4. Dixon 113, 5. DeK 151
5. Marc Dubrick 15:42, 21. Isaac Heitanen 16:54, 32. TJ Neidel 17:18

Girls Varsity (6th/12 teams) 1.U-High 42, 2. Woodstock 99, 3. St. Francis 103 ... 6. DeK 126
1. Kelsey Schrader 18:17, 20. Christin Bothe 20:35, 23. Danielle Dlabal 20:54 
See interview with Kelsey here.
    
                                                   2011 Season

            2011 Dyestat--Illinois Cross Country Awards       Article Here
                      Kelsey Schrader -- 2A Girls Most Improved Runner

            Daily Chronicle Cross Country All-Area Team
                            Girls:         Kelsey Schrader -- Runner of the Year
                                          Desa Diedrich        1st Team
                                          Monica York         1st Team
                                          Danielle Dlabal      2nd Team
                                          Christin Bothe       2nd Team

                      Boys:         Marc Dubrick  --  Runner of the Year
                                         Patrick Martin       1st Team
                                         Colin Martin          2nd Team

Sunday, Nov. 13 -- NXN Midwest Regional at Terre Haute, IN -- 5K            Results
          Girls:  269 finishers
              10.  Kelsey Schrader        19:00
            119.  Desa Diedrich            20:43
            123.  Monica York             20:43
            188.  Christin Bothe            21:32 

          Boys:  369 finishers
            127.   Marc Dubrick           17:02

Saturday, Nov. 5 -- IHSA State Meet at Detweiller Park -- 3 miles  
   Kelsey Schrader 2nd overall -- Girls team finishes 9th -- Marc Dubrick 64th

                  All seven girls set new PR's!!!                     Official Results:   Girls   Boys   Splits
                                                                                         
                2.    Kelsey Schrader        17:11                        64. Marc Dubrick        15:51
                59.  Monica York             18:41
                60.  Desa Diedrich            18:42
                67.  Danielle Dlabal           18:45
               100. Christin Bothe            19:10
               146. Sara Schafer              19:51
               199. Malerie Meares          21:03


                                                                                                 Girls 2A Leaders


                                                                                                  Post-race pose


Saturday, Oct. 29 -- IHSA 2A Sectional Meet at Belvidere High School -- 3 miles         Results
  Girls Team and Marc Dubrick qualify for the State Meet!
    
    Girls Varsity (5th/21 teams) 1. Yorkville 67, 2. CLC 70, 3. Dixon 113, 4. Kaneland 130, 5. DeKalb 140, 6. Marengo 155, 7. Lake Villa 177, 8. Vernon Hills 238, 9. Rockford Boylan 267, 10. Sycamore 280
    2. Kelsey Schrader 17:42, 17. Danielle Dlabal 18:45, 26. Desa Diedrich 19:04, 44. Monica York 19:30,  
       58. Christin Bothe 19:41, 82. Sara Schafer 20:14, 117. Malerie Meares 21:08

    Boys Varsity (7th/21 teams) 1. Belvidere N. 60, 2. Yorkville 89, 3. CLC 129, 4. Kaneland 206, 
5. Grayslake Central 208, 6. BC 209, 7. DeKalb 238, 8. Sycamore 251, 9. Dixon 254, 10. Rock Boylan 289

    11. Marc Dubrick 15:40, 29. Patrick Martin 16:14, 35. Colin Martin 16:20, 80. Tyler Greenwood 16:56, 
    89. Isaac Hietanen 17:05, 107. TJ Neidel 17:23, 148. Dalton Bates 18:57
       

Saturday, Oct. 22 -- IHSA 2A Regional Meet at Elburn Woods/Kaneland -- 3 miles       Results
      Girls Varsity (4th/11 teams) 1. Yorkville 39, 2. CLC 49, 3. Kaneland 84, 4. DeKalb 99, 5. Sycamore 144
1. Kelsey Schrader 18:14, 18. Desa Diedrich 19:46, 22. Danielle Dlabal 19:55, 23. Monica York 20:01, 
35. Christin Bothe 20:44, 37. Sara Schafer 20:53, Malerie Meares 21:50

    Boys Varsity (3rd/11 teams) 1. Yorkville 36, 2. CLC 71, 3. DeKalb 117, 4. BC 118, 5. Kaneland 127
4. Marc Dubrick 16:05, 14. Patrick Martin 16:49, 17. Colin Martin 16:55, 39. Isaac Hietanen 17:34, 
43. TJ Neidel 17:40, 44. Tyler Greenwood 17:42, 49. Dalton Bates 18:00


Saturday, Oct. 15 -- NIB-12 Conference Meet at Richmond Hill Park in Geneseo -- 3 miles
                                                Results:     Girls      Boys

    Girls Varsity (3rd/12 teams) 1. Yorkville 32, 2. Kaneland 61, 3. DeKalb 72, 4. Dixon 101, 
    5. Sycamore 136, 6. Geneseo 142
1. Kelsey Schrader 18:38, 13. Danielle Dlabal 19:37, 14. Desa Diedrich 19:53, 21. Chistin Bothe 20:13, 
23. Monica York 20:19, 30. Sara Schafer 21:06, 48. Malerie Meares 22:43

    Boys Varsity (2nd/12 teams) 1. Yorkville 40, 2. DeKalb 94, 3. Kaneland 98, 4. Sycamore 116, 
    5. Dixon 119, 6. Geneseo 137
2. Marc Dubrick 16:12, 12. Patrick Martin 16:45, 15. Colin Martin 16:59, 30. Tyler Greenwood 17:35, 
35. Dalton Bates 17:47, 42. Isaac Hietanen 17:59, 47. TJ Neidel 18:10
                                                                Boys Conference Medalists


                                                            Girls Conference Medalists


Saturday, Oct. 8 -- Sterling Invite -- 3 miles Results
    Girls Varsity (7th out of 24 teams) 
5. Kelsey Schrader 18:09, 28. Desa Diedrich 19:13, 37. Danielle Dlabal 19:30, 44. Christin Bothe 19:41, 
72. Monica York 20:16, 90. Sara Schafer 20:40
    Boys Varsity (7th out of 24 teams)
16. Marc Dubrick 15:52, 32. Patrick Martin 16:22, 44. Colin Martin 16:39, 65. Dalton Bates 17:06, 
72. Tyler Greenwood 17:14, 80. Isaac Hietanen 17:27, 95. TJ Neidel 17:50


Tuesday, Oct. 4 --Burlington Central Invite -- 3 miles
Girls Varsity (1st out of 6 teams) 1. DeKalb 26, 2. BC 61, 3. ACC 71, 4. Rochelle 93, 5. Sandwich 153, 
6. Harvard NS
1. Kelsey Schrader 19:16, 4. Danielle Dlabal 20:06, 5. Christin Bothe 20:13, 6. Desa Diedrich 20:22, 
10. Monica York 20:50, 11. Sara Schafer 21:08, 22. Malerie Meares 22:39

Boys Varsity (3rd out of 6 teams) 1. BC 39, 2. ACC 55, 3. DeKalb 73, 4. Harvard 92, 5. Sandwich 127, 
6. Rochelle 144
4. Patrick Martin 16:37, 9. Colin Martin 16:57, 11. TJ Neidel 17:03, 23. Isaac Hietanen 17:35, 
26. Tyler Greenwood 17:44, 27. Chis Meyers 17:47, 30. Dalton Bates


Saturday, Sept. 23 -- East Peoria Invite -- 2.95 miles Results
GirlsVarsity (1st out of 14 teams) 1. DeKalb 58, 2. U-High 74, 3. Edwardsville 121, 4. E. Peoria 125
1. Kelsey Schrader 17:41, 9. Desa Diedrich 18:51, 14. Monica York 19:07, 15. Danielle Dlabal 19:08, 
19. Christin Bothe 19:24, 28. Sara Schafer 20:13, 41. Kayla Federici 20:35

Boys Varsity (6th out of 17 teams) 1. Mahomet-Sey 71, 2. Edwardsville 99, 3. U-High 102, 
4. Pekin 132, 5. Pontiac 168, 6. DeKalb 175
2. Marc Dubrick 15:06, 27. Patrick Martin 16:07, 43. Colin Martin 16:32, 45. TJ Neidel 16:34, 
58. Tyler Greenwood 16:55, 59. Dalton Bates 16:55, 60. Isaac Hietanen 17:02
    
                                                                Girls Varsity at East Peoria


     Boys Varsity at East Peoria

                                           East Peoria Invite Champs
 

Wednesday, Sept. 21 -- Byron Invite 2.75 miles Boys Results
Girls Varsity (1st out of 9 teams) 1. DeKalb 30, 2. Somonauk 111, 3. Byron 112, BC 115
2. Kelsey Schrader 17:30, 3. Desa Diedrich 18:32, 6. Danielle Dlabal 18:43, 9. Christin Bothe 18:58, 
10. Monica York 19:00, 17. Sara Schafer 19:38, 18. Kayla Federici 19:55

Boys Varsity (1st out of 8 teams) 1. DeKalb 58, 2. BC 71, 3. Oregon 79, 4. Rochelle 85
2. Marc Dubrick 15:02, 5. Patrick Martin 16:02, 14. TJ Neidel 16:22, 17. Colin Martin 16:24,
20. Isaac Heitanen 16:33, 21. Dalton Bates 16:36, 27. Tyler Greenwood 16:57


Saturday, Sept. 17 -- Eddington/Kaneland Invite at Elburn Woods Results
Girls Varsity (8th out of 17 teams): 4. Kelsey Schrader 18:47, 29. Danielle Dlabal 20:28, 
30. Christin Bothe 20:28, 87. Marissa Maeder 23:09, 91. Malerie Meares 23:29

Boys Varsity (8th out of 18 teams): 4. Marc Dubrick 16:00, 23. Patrick Martin 17:09, 
60. Colin Martin 17:45, 66. TJ Neidel 17:51, 82. Dalton Bates 18:24

Girls F/S (2.4 miles)(6th out of 14): 6. Monica York 16:19, 8. Sara Schafer 16:35, 
32. Kayla Federici 17:36, 65. Holly Baker 19:43, 74. Alex Sommer 21:15

Boys F/S (2.4): 6. Isaac Hietanen 13:50, 65. Nathan Wellendorf 15:23, 133. Granger Gridley 16:51, 
164. Juan Velasco 18:20



Saturday, Sept. 10 -- Peoria Woodruff Invite at Detweiller Park -- 3 miles
Girls: (7th out of 43 teams) 5. Kelsey Schrader 18:06, 40. Desa Diedrich 19:27, 46. Christin Bothe 19:36, 
60. Danielle Dlabal 19:52, 94. Monica York 20:24
Boys: (12th out of 47 teams) 11. Marc Dubrick 15:33, 53. Patrick Martin 16:20, 76. TJ Neidel 16:42, 
125. Colin Martin 17:04, 163. Isaac Hietanen 17:23

Results: Boys Individuals Team

             Girls Individuals Teams

Saturday, Sept. 3 -- Plainfield Central Invite -- 3 miles Results
Girls Varsity (4th/14 teams) 2. Kelsey Schrader 19:13, 9. Desa Diedrich 20:30, 11. Christin Bothe 20:35
Boys Varsity (4th/15 teams) 2. Marc Dubrick 16:09, 20. Patrick Martin 17:21, 34. TJ Neidel 18:06
Girls F/S (4th/9 teams) 6. Sara Schafer 21:49, 7. Kayla Federici 21:50, 16. Monica York 23:01
Boys F/S (12th/14) 4. Isaac Hietanen 18:12, 37. Nathan Wellendorf 20:13, 66. Granger Gridley 22:18
Boys Open (no team score) 2. Troy Harness 19:08, 6. Jacob Marx 19:41

Tuesday, August 30th -- Sycamore Invite at Afton Forest Preserve Results
Girls Varsity (3 miles, 10 teams) 1. St. Francis 56, 2. Sycamore 80, 3. Belv. N. 88, 4. Dixon 96, 
5. DeK 102 ...
1. Kelsey Schrader 18:48, 9. Desa Diedrich 19:53, 14. Christin Bothe 20:15, 20. Danielle Dlabal 20:28, 
67. Malerie Meares 23:17 

Boys Varsity (3 miles, 11 teams) 1. Belv. N. 20, 2. Jones 96, 3. BC 106, 4. ACC 110, 5. Sycamore 123, 
6. DeK 135 ...
1. Yunk (BN) 15:27, 7. Marc Dubrick 16:12, 22. Patrick Martin 17:08, 24. TJ Neidel 17:11, 41. Dalton 
Bates 18:02, 45. Colin Martin 18:15

Girls JV (2.4 miles) 4. Sara Schafer 16:54, 7. Marissa Maeder 17:37, 11. Kayla Federici 17:49, 
57. Holly Baker 20:08, 62. Elsie Garcia 20:24

Boys F/S (2.4 miles) 37. Nathan Wellendorf, 57. Granger Gridley, 66. Juan Velasco, 
75. Shamon Bedford 20:50

________________________________________________________________________

                                          2010 Season
_________________________________________________________________________

                    Daily Chronicle Cross Country All-Area Teams
                        Girls:  Kelsey Schrader--Runner of the Year
                                    Desa Diedrich--1st Team
                                    Sara Schafer--2nd Team

                        Boys:  Marc Dubrick--1st Team
                                    Matt Phanenbecker--2nd Team

Sunday, Nov 14--Nike Cross Nationals Midwest Regional--Terre Haute, IN--5K
                  48th out of 206                            Kelsey Schrader      19:08
                                                                                                            Results
             202nd out of 359                           Marc Dubrick          16:52

Saturday, Nov. 6--IHSA 3A State Meet--3 miles--Great Job Kelsey!
    38.    Kelsey Schrader        17:39 PR!        Results  Results with splits



Tuesday, Nov. 2--PR Challenge--1600m DeKalb HS
             Marc Dubrick                  4:44 PR!
             Matt Phanenbecker        4:58 PR!
             TJ Neidel                         5:10 PR!
              Isaac Hietanen                5:16 PR!
              Jordan Wellman              5:21
              Troy Harness                  5:49 PR!

Sat. Oct. 30--St. Charles East 3A Sectional Meet--3 miles
    Girls:  15th out of 20 teams         Results
              4. Kelsey Schrader        17:43  STATE QUALIFIER!!!
              58. Desa Diedrich          18:59 PR!
            115. Sara Schafer            19:58 PR!
            121. Christin Bothe         20:11 PR!
            128. Irisa Hescott            20:21
            140. Danielle Dlabal        20:37
            151. Alex Wade               21:04 PR!

    Boys:  20th out of 20 teams        Results
            20. Marc Dubrick               15:34 PR!
           135. Matt Phanenbecker    17:10
           138. Chris Meyers               17:11 PR!
           141. Colin Martin                17:15
           148. Dalton Bates                17:23
           151. Jordan Wellman          17:38 PR!
           152. TJ Neidel                     17:38

Sat. Oct 23--Rockford Guilford 3A Regional Meet--3 miles  Photos
Girls 3rd:  1. Boylan 46, 2. Huntley 46, 3. DeKalb 66, 4. Hononegah 95, 5. Harlem 111, 6. Auburn 186, 7. 
                    Guilford 219, 8. Jefferson 237                                                 Results        
                                    2. Kelsey Schrader   18:21
                                    7. Desa Diedrich       19:15
                                   15. Sara Schafer        20:01
                                   18. Irisa Hescott        20:13
                                   24. Christin Bothe      20:31
                                   25. Danielle Dlabal     20:56
                                   37. Kayla Federici      21:45

Boys 5th: 1. Harlem 56, 2. Hononegah 68, 3. Boylan 73, 4. Huntley 85, 5. DeKalb 111, 6. Jefferson 132, 7. 
                    Guilford 201, 8. Auburn 205                                                     Results
                                    3. Marc Dubrick           15:48
                                    23. Matt Phanenbecker 17:07
                                    26. TJ Neidel                17:09
                                    27. Colin Martin            17:10
                                    32. Chris Meyers          17:24
                                    37. Dalton Bates           17:47
                                    40. Isaac Hietanen        17:59
 Marc leads in the 1st mile.

 
                            Danielle leads our pack in the 1st mile.

Sat., Oct 16--Northern Ill Big 12 Conference Meet at Elburn Woods-- 3 miles
                                                           Results

         Varsity Girls--3rd out of 10 teams:  1. Dixon 40, 2. Yorkville 46, 3. DeK 95, 4. Kaneland 97
                  1st  Kelsey Schrader 18:42 (All Conference)
             11th  Desa Diedrich 19:40 (All Conference)
             25th  Irisa Hescott  20:56
                27th  Sara Schafer  21:11
                31st  Christin Bothe 21:16
                44th  Danielle Dlabal 22:17
                62nd Kayla Federici 23:29

        Varsity Boys--4th out of 12 teams:  1. Yorkville 46, 2. Dixon 75, 3. Geneseo 116, 4. DeK 125
                  4th  Marc Dubrick 16:31 (All Conference)
                24th  Matt Phanenbecker 17:43
                29th  Chris Meyers  18:02
                32nd Dalton Bates 18:04
                36th  Isaac Hietanen 18:12
                37th Colin Martin 18:13
                61st  Patrick Martin 19:13

          F/S Boys--3rd out of 7 teams:  1. Kaneland 30, 2. Yorkville 55, 3. DeK 84, 4. Geneseo 97
                5th  TJ Neidel  18:10
                9th  Ben Nelson 18:38
               16th Tyler Greenwood 18:59
          

Sunday, Oct 10--Chicago Marathon--26.2 miles--DeKalb CC Alumni--Great Job!
            Ashley Schrader         3:44:38
               Karlene Fox               3:53:17
               Asha Hosmane           4:50:56
            Katelyn Fox               4:59:06

Saturday, Oct 9--Sterling Invite--3 miles     Results
        Varsity Girls--10th out of 28 teams
                6th Kelsey Schrader 18:05; 51st Desa Diedrich 19:43; 81st Sara Schafer 20:21
           Varsity Boys--19th out of 29 teams
                29th Marc Dubrick 15:57; 95th Colin Martin 17:21; 100th Dalton Bates 17:27
           F/S Girls--10th out of 12 teams
                30th Danielle Dlabal 20:53; 33rd Kayla Federici 20:57; 56th Sydney Cordes 22:16
           F/S Boys--6th out of 17 teams
                22nd Patrick Martin 17:36; 28th Isaac Hietanen 17:51; 39th Ben Nelson 18:08

Tuesday, Oct 5--at Burlington Central--5K
        Girls:  1. BC 31  2. DeKalb 31  3. Harvard 90  4. Sandwich 94
                    Desa Diedrich 2nd (19:54) Sara Schafer 4th (21:19) Christin Bothe 5th (21:21) Irisa Hescott 6th
                    (21:29) Alex Wade 14th (22:31)

          Boys:  1. BC 23  2. DeKalb 63  3. Aurora Christian 68  4. Sandwich 97  5. Harvard 101
                    Marc Dubrick 2nd (16:24) Matt Phanenbecker 13th (17:55) Colin Martin 15th (18:00) Chris 
                    Meyers 16th (18:05) Dalton Bates 17th (18:08)


Saturday, Sept. 25--East Peoria Invite at Illinois Central College--2.95 miles
                    Girls 7th out of 17 teams--Boys 11th out of 19 teams
                Top Performances:    Kelsey Schrader 1st place!!!! (18:06)
                        Desa Diedrich 18th (19:28), Sara Schrafer 37th (20:06), Christin Bothe 52nd (20:41)
                        Marc Dubrick 8th (15:48), Matt Phanebecker 67th (17:15), TJ Neidel 70th (17:17)

        Individuals:  Boys Varsity   Girls Varsity    Teams:  Boys Varsity   Girls Varsity     F/S Results
        Various Pictures:         Girls Varsity     Boys Varsity          Girls F/S      Boys F/S

Wednesday, Sept 23rd--Byron Invite
    Top Performances:    Girls 1st place!!!  1. DeKalb 76, 2. Sycamore 78, 3. Oregon 85, 4. Byron 95
                                            Kelsey Schrader 3rd, Desa Diedrich 5th, Sara Schafer 15th

                                      Boys 4th place! 1. BC 28, 2. Byron 79, 3. Sterling Newman 80, 4. DeK 99
                                            Marc Dubrick 2nd place, Matt Phanenbecker 18th, TJ Neidel 25th 
                                            Key races:  Alex Wade 36th place and Colin Martin 28th 

Tuesday, Sept. 22nd--Home vs Genoa-Kingston
                                Girls win 15-50  Boys win 20-42

Saturday, Sept. 18th--Kaneland Invite at Elburn Woods   Results
    Top Performances:  Girls F/S 2nd out of 13 teams--Boys F/S 5th out of 14 teams
                                       Kelsey Schrader 1st (15:22) and Sara Schafer 9th (16:44)--2.4 miles
                                       Marc Dubrick 1st (16:47) and TJ Neidel 10th (17:59)--3 miles

Saturday, Sept. 11th--Peoria Woodruff Invite--3 miles  All Results
    Top Performances:     Marc Dubrick--1st place Boys F/S (16:08)
                                          Kelsey Schrader-- 2nd place Girls F/S (18:43)--ties team 3-mile record
                                          Desa Diedrich-- 50th place 3A Girls Varsity (19:08)
                                          Irisa Hescott--21st place Girls Open (20:49)

Saturday, Sept. 4th--Plainfield Central Invite--3 miles                  RESULTS
    Girls F/S--1st out of 10 teams:  1. DeKalb 37, 2. Lockport 44, 3. Andrew 73
            1. Kelsey Schrader 19:02, 3. Sara Schafer 20:59, 9. Christin Bothe 21:44, 12. Marissa Maeder 22:03,
            15. Saavana Robles 22:29, 28. Kayla Federici 23:29, 48. Erin McGaughey 25:08

    Boys F/S--1st out of 12 teams:  1. DeKalb 56, Lockport 57, 3. Andrew 103
            1. Marc Dubrick 16:17, 9. TJ Neidel 17:46, 11. Patrick Martin 17:54, 15. Isaac Hietanen 18:09,
             20. Colin Martin 18:20, 23. Tyler Greenwood 18:26, 57. Jacob Marx 20:26

    Girls Varsity--9th out of 13 teams:  1. Lockport 43, Andrew 82 ... 9. DeKalb 249
            10. Desa Diedrich 19:43, 39. Irisa Hescott 21:46, 61. Alex Wade 23:04

    Boys Varsity--12th out of 14 teams:  1. Lockport 29, 2. Whit. Yg. 97...12.DeK 361
            55. Matt Shamuluas 18:08, 57. Matt Phanenbecker 18:09, 71. Dalton Bates 18:41

Tuesday, Aug. 31st--Sycamore Invite             RESULTS                               
    Boys F/S--1st place
    Girls F/S--2nd place
_______________________________________________________________________________________
                                                                          2009 SEASON
___________________________________________________________________

Saturday, November 21st--Nick Schrader named Daily Chronicle First Team All Area  Article Here

Friday, November 20th--Danielle Dlabal named Daily Chronicle Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year!
                                      --Irisa Hescott named Honorable Mention
                                      --GREAT JOB GIRLS!!!!!!!!!         Article Here
                                         
Saturday, October 31st--IHSA 2A Sectional Meet at ICC hosted by East Peoria--2.95 miles
        Girls 14th--31st    Danielle Dlabal        20:57
                          80th    Irisa Hescott           22:15
                          91st    Christin Bothe          22:32
                          94th    Alex Wade              22:34
                          111th  Jade Kleckner         23:14
                          115th   Marissa Maeder     23:40
                          119th   Sydney Cordes       23:54                        Girls Results

        Boys 18th--58th      Nick Schrader        17:39
                           88th      Dalton Bates          18:15
                           103rd   Matt Shamuluas      18:34
                           121st    Jordan Wellman     18:57
                           127th    Patrick Martin        19:04
                           129th    Marc Dubrick        19:06
                           140th    Chris Meyers         19:43                       Boys Results 

Saturday, October 24th--IHSA 2A Regional Meet at Sandwich--3 miles
        Girls 5th--1. Yorkville 42;  2. Lincoln-Way W 56;  3. Joliet Cath 64;  4. Morris 104;  5. DeKalb 108;  
                         6. Oswego 125; 7. Sand 164       
              On to Sectionals at East Peoria!
                 4th    Danielle Dlabal             19:55
               14th    Irisa Hescott                 21:15
               23rd    Alex Wade                  21:55
               32nd   Marissa Maeder           22:20
               35th    Christin Bothe              22:51
               38th    Sydney Cordes             23:05
               45th    Allie Royer                   24:05                                Girls Sectional Qualifiers

          Boys 3rd--1. Yorkville 34; 2. Oswego 64; 3. DeKalb 92; 4. Lincoln-Way W 103; 5. Sandwich 112; 
                            6. Morris 144; 7. Joliet Cath 185
               On to Sectionals at East Peoria!!  
                  2nd    Nick Schrader               16:44
                20th     Jordan Wellman             17:53
                22nd    Dalton Bates                  18:17
                23rd    Matt Phanenbecker        18:26
                25th     Patrick Martin               18:33
                27th     Matt Shamuluas             18:41
                28th     Chris Meyers                 18:44                              Boys Sectional Qualifiers


Saturday, October 17th--Western Sun Conference Meet at Kish College--3miles
       Boys Varsity 8th--Nick Schrader 3rd (15:53) All Conference
       Girls Varsity 7th--Danielle Dlabal 12th (19:29) All Conference
       Boys F/S 5th--Dalton Bates 6th (17:15); Matt Shamuluas 14th (17:38)
           Full Results

Saturday, October 17th--IESA AA State Meet--2 miles
       Clinton-Rosette Boys 7th!!!  boys results
          Rafeal Ortega 31st (11:24); Misha Ryzhov 35th (11:27); Skyler Weishaar 67th (11:45); 
          Ryan Schultz 70th (11:46); Ben Nelson153rd (12:19); Willy Lenz 195th (12:55); Alex Irick 201st (12:58)
        Kelsey Schrader 2nd (11:44)  girls results
                            GREAT JOB!!!!!!
 
Saturday, October 10th--Clinton-Rosette Boys IESA AA Sectional Champs!!! Great job!!!!
Kelsey Schrader girls individual Sectional Champ!!! -- 12:01
     Partial Results

Saturday, October 10th--Sterling Invite--3 miles
      Girls Varsity--18th out of 30 teams
               36th Daneille Dlabal  20:07; 85th Irisa Hescott 21:07; 93rd Christin Bothe 21:13
      Boys Varsity--22nd out of 26 teams
               24th Nick Schrader 16:22; 118th Dalton Bates 17:53; 123rd Matt Shamuluas 18:00
      Full Results



Saturday, September 26th--East Peoria Invite at ICC--2.95 miles
Girls Varsity--7th--Danielle Dlabal 11th (19:21); Irisa Hescott 29th (20:13); Christin Bothe 37th (20:27); Sydney Cordes 55th (21:32); Marissa Maeder 62nd (21:41); Alex Wade 63rd (21:42); Jade Kleckner 68th (22:05); Cristy Reyes 80th (22:48)    
Boys Varsity--8th--Nick Schrader 7th (15:32); Marc Dubrick 12th (15:47); Dalton Bates 60th (17:11); Matt Shamuluas 65th (17:15); Chris Meyers 100th (18:09); Jordan Wellman 112th (18:28); Matt Phanenbecker 117th (18:36); Danny Wilson 139th (19:07); Tom Johnson 172nd (20:12); Kinch Mizell 173rd (20:13); Ben Meyers 211th (23:24)
Results at www.epchs.k12.il.us  

 

Wednesday, September 23rd--Byron Invite--2.75 miles
        Varsity Boys (11 teams):  1.    Newman Catholic 45  2. DeKalb 65  
                                                      3. Burlington Central 74   4.    Byron 130
                1.    Trancoso (NC)        14:57
                2.    Reyes (NC)             14:57
                3.    Kliem (BC)              14:58
                4.    Schrader (DeK)      15:07
                5.    White (Roch)          15:24
                6.    Dubrick (DeK)        15:31
                13.  Bates (DeK)            16:42
                17.  Shamuluas (DeK)   16:45
                25.  Wellman (DeK)      17:08
                48.  Meyers (DeK)        17:53
                53.  Phanenbecker (DeK) 18:33

        Varsity Girls (9 teams):  1.  Oregon 68  2. Burlington Central 72  3. Rochelle 86  
                                                   4. DeKalb 91    5. Byron 108
                1.    Newton (Roch)                17:57
                2.    Dobbs (Roch)                   18:17
                3.    Henning (Marengo)        18:44
                4.    Axelson (Oregon)            18:47
                5.    Dlabal (DeK)                    18:50
                16.  Hescott (DeK)                  19:34
                23.  Bothe (DeK)                     20:33
                27.  Cordes (DeK)                   20:46
                33.  Wade (DeK)                     21:01
                40.  Maeder (DeK)                 21:35
                45.   Kleckner (DeK)              21:56

 
Saturday, September 19th--Kaneland Eddington Invite
    Girls F/S 3rd!--Danielle Dlabal 1st!!! (16:13); Irisa Hescott nd!!! :25);                             Christin Bothe 13th (16:52) 2.4 miles
    Boys F/S 5th!--Marc Dubrick 3rd (16:40); Matt Shamuluas 11th (18:13); Chris Meyers 24th (18:57) 3.0
     Results      Saturday, September 12th--Peoria Woodruff Invite--3 miles

    Marc Dubrick (Fr.) 22nd in Boys AA race--16:02

   Saturday, September 5th--Plainfield Central Invite--3 miles   
   Girls F/S finish 1st!--Danielle Dlabal 2nd (19:55); Irisa Hescott 3rd (20:38); Christin Bothe 4th (20:46); Sydney Cordes 11th (22:17); Marissa Maeder 13th (22:23); Jade Kleckner 14th (22:23)

 Boys F/S finish 3rd!--Marc Dubrick 1st (16:17); Dalton Bates 9th (17:33); Matt Shamuluas 12th (17:44)
Nick Shrader finishes 3rd in the Boys Varsity race (15:24)
Alex Wade wins the Girls Open (22:07); Cristy Reyes 4th (22:36) 
    














Type your paragraph here.